Kubotek Forum

KeyCreator & KeyCreator Viewer Technical discussion of CAD/CAM and integrated partner products
Kubotek Forum > KeyCreator & KeyCreator Viewer > DATA POINTS View modes: 
User avatar
Valued member
Valued member
Manolo - 1/29/2020 1:56:28 PM
   
DATA POINTS
Did I forget how to create point with Spline Data Points??
Or there is a bug?

The 11 XYZ poits data text coordinates don´t match with 11 XYZ points created with Spline Data Points.
Please confirm.

POINT 1308.6,-372.2,683.7
POINT 1387.9,-370.9,683.7
POINT 1362.7,-249.6,661.4
POINT 1312.6,-213.8,649.4
POINT 1275.0,-55.3,640.0
POINT 1298.2,25.0,661.9
POINT 1298.2,100.0,661.9
POINT 1270.0,182.0,862.0
POINT 1325.0,210.0,887.0
POINT 1366.4,201.9,957.3
POINT 1427.1,201.9,953.7


User avatar
Advanced member
Advanced member
Hans_Winkler - 1/29/2020 5:48:18 PM
   
RE:DATA POINTS
Manolo,
I created a KXL file with your points, called 1.kxl.
Then I ran the KXL and it created the points for me.
Then I used the Spline data points function to create the spline from that same 1.kxl file.
It created the spline along those points.
Then I used Create - Point - On Spline and the points perfectly overlaid with the points in the file.

Maybe I'm missunderstanding what you are after. Let me know, Hans

User avatar
Valued member
Valued member
Manolo - 1/29/2020 7:26:44 PM
   
RE:DATA POINTS
Hi Hans.

OMG
Please send the .KXL file 

here or toolengaged@gmail.com



1
Login